School: Achadh Mín, Dundalk (roll number 3407)

Aghameen, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Riada

1. The Penal Days
    The Penal times lasted for a hundred years between 1729 and 1829. These laws were very severe against the Catholics and they were made to destroy the true religion in Ireland. The Penal laws did not affect our district as bad as some other districts though some people believe that the head was cut off the priest on Slievenaglough mountain. There is a mass rock at the Long Woman's Grave where the priests used to say mass in those times and there is a hollow in the rock where the chalice used to stand. There was a hedge school not far from our district where children got their education. The master lived in a house a little distance from the school.
    Given and written by Joe Rice.
    Joe Rice