School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. (continued from previous page)
    little scut could you not wash your clothes in any other spot but where the people come for to draw water". He then went home and next morning he came riding to the sport to give his horse a drink. The horse bent down to drink but suddenly reared up throwing the rider off his back. The horse ten came down head foremost and killed both himself and his master. In this way the woman revenged herself for being called a "dirty scut".
    1. Laurence Hughes of Proleek tells this story.
    An old man named Bernard McGeown lived in a small cottage in Proleek which was presented to him by a charitable lady. He never paid rent for the cottage but when Telford McNeill (the local squire) returned from Torkey he bought back his father's mansion and property in Mount Pleasant.
    He laid claim to poor Barney's house and wanted rent. Barney would not recognise the claim so the machinery of the law was brought into motion and our poor friend was evicted. He took up his few articles of furniture along the Colfure road and among them was a bacon box and a bucket. Well when night came poor Barney put his feet in the bucket and his head in the box and slept soundly. Well one night when Larry was passing he said "Barney what time is it"
    James O' Hare
    Deerpark, Co. Louth