School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. XI. James O'Hare tells this story also about John McArdle.
    John kept a stallion horse and it seems that when "out of season" he always drove the local clergyman with this animal under a car belonging to the priest. Well one night when coming across Dawestown hill the horse suddenly stopped and no force or persuasion would move him onward. The priest then borrowed John's loaded whip and when on a distance in front reading. He then folded the lash of the whip would his hand and commenced to beat something with it towards the fence. John could see nothing but he heard a sound as if the priest was striking a very large sheet of iron with the loaded end of the whip. After a time the priest walked back and got up on the seat saying "John drive on, we are all right now." John did so once the horse walked quite readily past the spot. The priest would not explain what he saw or what he struck (This also happened about Gleann Dub)
  2. XII. He also tells this story.
    A man who lived beside the rectory in Jenkinstown was coming home late in the morning when he observed a very small woman beside what is still called "the Spout". She had beside her a very large heap of clothes newly washed.
    This man said to her "You clearly
    James O' Hare