School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was again placed in his cell and next morning he again was taking his stroll in Crow Street. The tread mill was again brought into action and Larry enjoyed his four hours hopping. He got off smiling but still refused to tell how he escaped, all kind of locks were put on the door but with no result. The governor saut to smith and got a special lock mode for the door as he was ordered to do so by the visiting justices who described Larry as a dangerous character. This lock was put on in addition to the usual one and a double guard on the doors to prevent escape. Well in the morning Larry was as usual taking his constitutional in Crow street and of course he was enjoying his pipe. When again questioned by the visiting justices he would not disclose his secret so in the end the allowed him to take his usual walk in Crow-street and smoke the pipe of peace but of course they double locked him in the cell each night.
    The month wore on and Larry was set at liberty much to the joy of the governor and he returned to the Deerpark. Traces of his home cow still be pointed out and his farm is in the possession of the Logan family.
    James O' Hare
    Deerpark, Co. Louth