Scoil: Dulargy (uimhir rolla 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. II Another night the lads from Proleek were playing cards in Higginson's house on the opposite side of the river from Larry's home. Well as usual Larry turned up for his game. (He was a usual visitor crossing the river on stepping stones.) They continued their game until eleven o'clock when one of the lads made the remark "Larry you must go round the road tonight as there is a roaring flood in the river". Larry laughed and they came outside. To the surprise of all our friend turned down the little road leading to the stepping stones. They all said "no man could cross to-night Larry and you will be drowned".
    He again smiled and said "It was all right" Well off he went and the men heard in a few seconds the sound of Larry's boots on the road the other side of the river. "Of course he is off again with the boys agreed the whole company.