School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he is to get the crock of gold, but he does not say what is to be the result of failure. Apparently no one was successful up to the present.
  2. According to Thomas McDermott of Ballymacallet thre is the remains of an ancient graveyard on his farm. This is a rough piece of ground in the northern end of a field. He says that his father had great veneration for this spot and when the field was being ploughed the son often wished to cease work early but the old man would not hear of this. Then the son would pretend he struck a stone with the plough and off he went for a spade to sink the stone. Well the old man on seeing this would order him to stop and put up the horses for the night. Quite an easy way of getting his wish.
    According to Francis Hanlon of [Foolargy] some of teh ancient tombstones were removed by families to Faughart Graveyard when the old one ceased to be used but no one is able to distinguish anymarks on the stone now they are so old, but McDermott's son says a great many stories were drawn from the fence to build a wall in Dundalk harbour. No trace of tombstones are to be seen in it at present.
    Thomas Mc Dermott
    Ballymakellett, Co. Louth
  3. According to Francis Hanlon of Doolargy some of the ancient tombstones were removed by families to Faughart Graveyard when the old one ceased to be used but no one is able to distinguish any marks on the stones now they are so old. but Mr McDermott's son says a great many stones were drawn from the fence to build a wall in Dundalk Harbour. No trace of tombstones are to be seen it at present.
    Francis Hanlon
    Doolargy, Co. Louth