School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is part of another lios in this townland and according to Thomas McDermott when the wall was being removed one of the old hand mills for grinding corn was turned up but I could find no trace of where it went.
    Coming through Ball[?]acallet and Dulargy is a large cave which Thomas McDermott informed me ran from the mountain across to Proleek.
    He said you can notice the run of the cave on a dry season, and that he once saw portion of it which fell in and that it was constructed of stone roofed with large flags.
  2. Story
    James McDdermott (deceased) tells this story.
    A certain man named Larry the lad lived in the Deerpark and one night when coming home from town he had occasion to cross through the field in which stands the "Big stone of Proleek". Well he noticed a crowd in the field and a row of horses. He went over and discovered that they were fairies who gathered round him. They determined to carry Larry with them but the made one condition "If he swore an oath he would find it necessary to walk home. They gathered up the horses and found not one left for Poor Larry. There was a discussion as to what could be done when someone noticed a