School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

Stories
    when he examined it he found no traces of the gate being injured. He also said he heard the noise in the yard.
    (N.B. The lady of this mansion once gambled the carriage and estate in a game of cards).
  2. Thomas McGeown of the Deerpark told me this story about the elections in old days. Mr Tipping supported the unionist candidate and sent word to his tenants to vote for him. (These were the days of open voting)
    Well the day came on and Aty McGeown and a few others voted against the lord of the soil. Well next day they got word to clear out and he was evicted from a holding at Ballymascanlon called Roe's field. This field is still in the possession of the Tipping family.
    The Tipping family boast they are not planters but purchasers.
    This story is told about that. Cromwell made a gift of the estate to one of his soldiers, who was coming to see it along the opposite shore and he met an ancestor of Tipping on the road who was selling milk. He asked this milkman did he know where "Bellurgan" was. He answered that he did and showed him the mountain on the opposite shore