School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

Annaghskeagh.
    caves were opened but nothing of note was found. (The people have a strong objection to opening these caves)
    The Annaghskeagh lios is along the road leading past Mrs Sheridan's. Traces of three walls are still visible around the lios so it was one of importance. Mrs McNamee told me that when the road was being made though the town land the lios was interfered with and that those who were working on the road all met with some misfortune.
    Annaghskeagh House the residence of Mrs Sheridan figured in the civil war of '23. The house was [entered?] by the irregulars and a mine was placed in the [drawing?] room. The family were ordered out and the mine exploded. It blew up portion of the house but it was later reconstructed.
    At the watrworks corner there is said to be a ghost. John Rogers of Annaghskeagh decribs meeting with it in the form of a dog. Since then he says he has a great dislike [?] travelling by the corner at a late hour.
    Languages
    Aghnaskeagh, Co. Louth