School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

Feede
    a cow in the shed for a night and that it was dead next morning. She also said the family were warned by an old woman against do so.
    In the Feede wood stood a tree which was called the Hangman's tree because the old times (about 1850) a man who was a stranger was found hanging from it being there for several weeks without anyone taking notice of him.
    In this wood also can be seen traces of the small holder's dwellings of those times. They were miserable shacks of one or two rooms surrounded by a few little gardens which they tilled for a living. From thses homes poor as they were they unhappy poor were driven as his lordship considered them a blot upon his mansion. So he pulled down and burned every one leaving the poor to starve or emigrate. These are the stories of Mrs McNamee who is close on 80 years.
    On the other side of the hill is the famous Gap of the North with Mountjoys old castle to be seen in the distance. This was the scene of many famous battles in the time of Hugh O'Neill.
    Feede, Co. Louth