School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

1. Ravensdale Park
    This was the seat of Lord Clermont but was burned down about 1922.
    There are many traditions about the Park. Some say that there was a branch Cistersion abbey in early times and was called the Lordship of Mellifont.
    According to Patrick McAteer and others in Anaverna, some of the drains in the Park are called the Monks drains which of course will go to prove a connection.
    This is a true anecdote in connection with the Park. I was coming through it with a companion on the night after a big celebration in Mount Melory about 1933 a.d. Well about twelve o'clock we reacged a point known as the Finger-Post on the Newry Road and were carrying on a lively conversation unconnected with the supernatural. Well suddenly I noticed my companion falling behind and I turned about to see what was amiss. My friend was standing in the middle of the road with his hat off and turning with swaet. I asked if he were weak and he said "no I am after seeing things". What things said I. "There are about seventy or eighty forms round us dressed in white with girdles around them said he. I looked around but saw nothing, and said so. My friend said "soon
    Languages
    Ravensdale Park, Co. Louth