School: Dulargy (roll number 13670)

Doolargy, Co. Louth
James Mc Creesh

Dumhalearghaidh
    lios II
    Situated to the east of Carlingford road about 300 yards from the Cnoc na Criunn, it is generally called Rice's fort. It is surrounded by a single fence which was surmounted by a white thorn fence. It is about 65 yards in diameter.
    It contains no cave but old people say a cave runs from it to mound No.1.
    lios III
    Situated in O'Hare's field. No tradition about it. It contains no cave and is raised considerably above the surrounding field. It is surrounded by an earthen fence, which is not surmounted by the usual thorn fence. It is about 56 yds in diameter. It is within sight of No.1. & No 2.
  2. Bellurgan
    I
    Dromena Hill is the most notable of all the surrounding hills, as it was from the top of it and the neighbouring mount of Trumpet Cuculian made his stand in defense of Cooley against Meave's army. The hill is about 500 feet above sea level and a fine view of the district can be had from the summit. It is now called Tipping's mount, after a Cromwellian settler who got the estate from one of Cromwell's soldiers.
    Bellurgan, Co. Louth