School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

Muchgrange, Co. Louth
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife living in Grange a townland in the centre of Cooley parish. The wife got sick one night, and her husband told her he was going out on some business but that he would not be long. When he came home he found her dead and it not the same woman at all. He thought all the while it was his wife and he got every thing ready and had her buried the next day.
    Some time afterwards he got married. He was happy with his second wife till one night he went out to feed the cattle and whom should he meet but his first love. She spoke and told him she was not dead but that the fairies took her away. She told him that he could save her if he would come the next night and meet her at the acre road.
    She said she would pass there with two fairies and he was to bring a black cat and hit the second person who would pass with the animal and if he did this she was saved. He consented to do this
    The following night he went and on the arrival heard them coming, singing. when they came up to him he got frightened and
    Julia Murphy
    Evelyn Trainor