School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

Muchgrange, Co. Louth
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. Long ago there lived a blacksmith named Willie Wisdom. One winters morning a fairy boy came into his forge in his bare feet and asked Willie to let him warm himself at the hearth. The blacksmith said "certainly" and when the little fairy was leaving he said he would grant Willie any three wishes.
    Willie had a sledge and he wished that anybody who would take it would not be able to let it go until he would permit them. Secondly he wished that any person that would sit in a chair which he had in his kitchen could not rise till he would tell them. His next wish was that any money he would put in his purse could not be taken out until he himslef would take it. The little stranger merely remarked that pity he did not wish to go to Heaven, but the blacksmith would
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mary Clarke