School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

Muchgrange, Co. Louth
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. About three and a half miles from my home there is an ancient church yard known as Newtownmountlagnal. There is a very interesting story told with regard to this old burial ground. It was the scene of a very remarkable incident some centuries ago. The story has been handed down from one generation to (anon) another and was told to me by my father.
    It relates to a man who was a school teacher in Nothren Ireland. He put two of his boy (pup) pupils to fight one day. The fight started innocently enough but both got violent as the duel continued and the end was that they both died as a result. The school master seeing what his folly led to was seized at once with a sudden fear and began to plan a way by which he could escape all blame and punishment.
    At this juncture the devil appeared to him and told him he would suggest a way by which he could escape. “I will turn you into a black” pig he said and then you can go where you wish and so avoid the law. The foolish man agreed with the suggestion and was transformed into a black pig. He commenced his journey and travelled till he came near this old burial ground.
    The other boys saw him being transfigured
    Julia Murphy