School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

Muchgrange, Co. Louth
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. About twenty five years ago an old traveller used to go about this district who was called "Look the Shucks". This name was given to him because of his habit of looking continually along the sides of the road. He was formerly an old soldier and went about from place to place seeking food and clothing. When in this district he slept in an old barn belonging to a Mr Magee in Millgrange. When the weather was cold or wet and unfit for travel he mended boots for the local people and if he got a cake of bread in payment he was thankful for it.
    Another famous old traveller went round about fifteen or twenty years ago. She was a married woman and lived in a little thatched cottage in Riverstown where the great Alcohol factory now stands. She went about from place to place seeking food and clothing. She carried a basket in which she kept fancy goods of all kinds. She knew everyone in the
      1. people by social grouping
    Lillie Killen