Scoil: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (uimhir rolla 7278)

Muchgrange, Co. Louth
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Muchgrange about one hundred yards from where I live there is a field called Cnoc Sugan, but why so called I have never found out. At the head of this field there is an old sandhole. It is a ghostly spot even in daylight and the surrounding banks are deeply wooded. To look in would make one feel dizzy.
    Old people around say that long ago this sandhole was supposed to be the home of the faires. At twelve o'clock each night the faires gathered at Cnoc Sugan and danced there until three o'clock in the morning.
    This sandhole is surrounded by many different varieties of trees and shrubs. Fairy thorns are the most plentiful During a great coal strike many years ago people cut and burned the fairy bushes and no fairy was seen or heard of since.
    The field in which these fairies used to dance belonged to a very old family named Taaffe who lived in the Boher about half a mile from where this rath stands.
    Mary Clarke