School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

Muchgrange, Co. Louth
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. On the outskirts of this parish in the townland of Mullach-Buidhe there is a very interesting old spot called the Long Womans Grave. There is a rather interesting story connected with the spot. Completely shut in by mountains this lonely tract contains a long low cairn traditionally supposed to be the last resting place of a mysterious woman.

It is said she was a great tall lady brought home from Spain by a local lad when he returned from that country after following the fortunes of the O'Donnells after the Flight of the Earls. The country folk treated her as a stranger and she led a very lonely life. She was always treated with cold suspicion. After her death she was buried here and the old people say that her ghost wearing a dark cloak still walks the lough-side road just as she used to do in life.
    Another version says that her husband said he was a wealthy landowner and that his land extended as far as the eye could see from the top of
    Julia Murphy
    Millgrange, Co. Louth