School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. In the townland of Knochnagoran in this parish there lived a young girl named Maggie Fearon (her brother is presently a conducter on the G.N.R. bus between Newry and Carlingford). About thirty years ago Maggie was employed by a priest somewhere down in the North. One morning when going for the cow she found a ball of wool. She took it home and left it on the window. Shortly after this they were churning and the butter was coming over the top of the churn. The priest wondered what had happened and he asked Maggie if she had found anything. She replied that she had found a ball of wool. The priest unravelled the ball and discovered three wee parcels of butter in it. This showed the priest that someone had been stealing the butter from another person's churn and that the ball of wool was where the stolen butter was also lost.
    Collected by- John Hardy (13 yrs)
    Knocknagoran