School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. Nowadays the local fairs are held monthly in the towns of Carlingford and Dundalk. A few years ago the people of the district also attended the fairs of Newry and Warrenpoint but with the coming into operation of prohibitive tarriffs they were prevented from doing so.
    About thirty years ago a monthly fair was held at the "crossroads" in Omeath on the day preceding the Warrenpoint fair which was held on the last Friday of the month. The fair at the cross has been discontinued for a long time and some people attribute its discontinuance to the fact that, formerly, the natives reared pigs, while now they do not.
    Earlier still, that is a hundred years ago or more, a fair was held at Narrowater on both sides of the present ferry. Some people in the locality assert that the Narrowater fair dates from early Christian times and that it was established by the monks of Saint Mochta.
    When selling at a fair the people generally give a "luck penny" when they have disposed of their stock. The luck-penny is spat upon "for luck". When making a bargain the buyer
        1. trade
    Mary Mc Quaid