School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. A Local Game
    'Peggy' is a very unusual game . It can be played by any number of players over one. The articles used in playing it are a 'Peggy' and a 'Peggy stick' . A peggy in a piece of wood about five or six inches in length pointed at the edges. The stick is just an ordinary piece of wood about eighteen inches in length and an inch in diametre. The players are divided into two sides. A hole is then made in the ground. The Peggy is placed in the hole. The first player pitches the peggy out of the hole with the peggy stick. If the peggy is caught by a player on the opposite side then the first player is 'out' and the second player goes in. . If the peggy is not caught the peggy stick is placed on the hole. The player on the opposite side throws the peggy and tries to hit the stick, which as I have said before was placed on the hole. If the player from the opposing party hits the stick, then the player who threw out the peggy is out. If the peggy does not hit the peggy stick then the player can hit the pointed edges of the peggy three blows with the