School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. At one time there lived an old man in Lislea (a townland in the Omeath district) on the brink of the Alt called Davy Logan and his wife Essie. His clothes were much worn so he told his wife to go to Newry and buy him a new suit.
    So Essie set out to walk to town with her donkey and creels. She travelled to the whole town and could not get one to fit him for he was a very big man. She bought the material to make him the suit. When she had it home she had no scissors to cut it out.
    "Never mind" she said "I can manage, come out to the field." She spread the material out and told him to lie down on it. Then she got a spade and cut round him. In this way Davy got his new suit.
    Collected by:
    Mary Connolly (13)