School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in the townland of Tulla whose name was Peter Rice but the people called him Peter Orsin[?]. One day he lost his cow and he searched the country for her but he could not find her. Next morning he set out to look for her again and he found her stuck in a bog on the top of Tulla Mountain. He came home and told his people and he also got a few more men to help him to take the cow out of the bog. When they got the cow out she was not able to come home and he had to stay with her for the night. At twelve o'clock that night a crowd of wee men came to him and one of them said to him "Well Peter Orsin I see you got your cow but if you had been more careful your cow could be alright". Then they all stood in a ring round Peter and one man stepped out of the ring and said some-thing. Then great music started and all then wee men began to dance round Peter.
    Patrick Fearon
    Lislea, Co. Louth