School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. About one hundred years ago Omeath men used to cross to England with their reaping hooks to cut the harvest in England. One of these men was always dreaming about a treasure that was under a big flat stone in a river someplace but he could never get his eyes on the place.
    At last, one day, in the South of England he came on the place. He recognised it from the dream and that evening he went to have a look at it. From the bridge in the village he looked down and saw the flat stone with seven feet of water covering it. He began to lament. An English man who saw him, came over, thinking he had dropped his wages in the river but when he heard the story he shook his head and said "I am always dreaming myself of a nice thatched cabin over in Ireland and that there is a fort near it and a lone thorn bush on a heap of stones at the fort and if I was to dig under the stones I would get a crock of gold." The Omeath man listened and said nothing but when the harvest was over he came back to Lower Bavan and got his
    Mary Mc Quaid
    Ardaghy, Co. Louth