School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. One night about three years ago two girls by the name of Alcorn were coming home from a party about twelve o'clock. As they were passing the lis which is in Mc Cann's wood near the Omeath Frontier Post, they saw a man standing on the bank whom they thought was their brother coming to meet them. As they came towards him he walked out in front of them and there came a hearse out then and four horses in it and hundreds of little men behind it. Then the place lit up and they could see all around them. The girls walked on and passed the hearse. Then they came to their own road and saw the men going in the direction of another lis and the place darkened as before. The two girls were in a bad way when they got home.
    Collected by:
    Edward McQuade (14)