School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. About fifty years ago "Patchy" (Paddy Traynor) came home from Omeath very late one night. He arrived home about two o'clock in the morning and as he was going to draw sods next day nothing would do him but to go to the mountain for his ass. His wife tried to persuade him to remain at home but he would not. So off he went to the Gearr drummin for the ass. When he arrived there he saw thousands of asses and mounted on every one was a fairy. They were all going round in rings and coming nearer to "Patchy" at every turn. "Patchy" was getting uneasy when he saw them coming so near. He was just going home when one of the asses jumped over him. When he looked he saw them all getting ready to jump over him so he ran home as hard as he could. When he arrived home he saw his own ass tethered in the field beside the house where he had left him the previous evening.