School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. About fifty years ago an old man was sitting at Ardaghy School when he saw a crowd of fairies coming up the road with a coffin on their shoulders. They invited the old man whose name was Paddy Traynor to come with them. They all marched up the road until they came to the Long Womans Grave. Here the fairies placed the coffin on the road and proceeded to collect offerings.
    When this was done they all agreed to give the money to "Patchy". This is the name he was known by in this locality. "Patchy" was delighted and came home very pleased with his good luck. He was thinking of how pleased his wife would be. As he came near his house he thought he would count his money to know how much he had. When he looked in his pockets however there was nothing in them but ashes.
    Collected by:
    Michael Sloane, (14)