Scoil: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old woman who was always telling her neighbours how late she used to stay up at night spinning. One night she made up her mind that she would not go to bed till she would not have all the spinning done. About three o’clock in the morning a knock came to the door. She opened the door and to her surprise she saw a woman with a spinning wheel on her head. The fairy woman asked the woman of the house would she go and help her to finish her spinning. The woman agreed and so she came in and sat down to spin. They were not long spinning till another fairy came in, and so on till twelve came. They all started spinning and after a while one of them asked for a drink. The woman had no water in the house and they said if she would not give them a drink that they would make water out of her blood. One of these fairy women was a friend of the old woman and she whispered to her to go to the door and say the lios was on fire which was close by. The old woman did as she was told and all the fairies
    Vera Mc Namee
    Tullaghomeath, Co. Louth