School: Ardaghy, Omeath

Ardaghy, Co. Louth
B. Mac Craith

1. About twenty five or thirty years ago a man called Paddy Traynor lived in the townland of Ardaghy. Ardaghy is one of the ten townlands of Omeath which is in the Parish of Carlingford. One misty evening Paddy went up to the Páirc-úr for to see the sheep. Páirc-úr is the name of a field in Ardaghy and it is one of the most famous of all the fairy haunts in the village of Omeath.
    Paddy reached the Páirc-úr and saw the sheep. He thought to himself that it was getting very dark and misty, so he turned to go home, but if he was to go round the field from that day to this he couldn’t find the gap he had come in on. He was going round the field and round the field all night and he would be going round it for a longer period if the neighbours hadn’t come up and taken him home. The next morning a man asked him what happened him that he could not find the gap. Paddy answered Ceo na Sidheog.
    Languages
    Rosie Sloane