School: Bush, Riverstown (roll number 11689)

The Bush, Co. Louth
Mrs Christmas

1. Very few people go barefooted now-a-days except in very poor districts. In olden days it was quite common for children to go to school barefooted all the year round and men and women worked in the fields in their bare feet. Boots were very dear and the labourer was paid a very small wage. he could not afford to buy boots.
    People usually wash their feet every Saturday night it is not lucky to throw out the water in which you wash your fee, so you keep it until morning. It is unlucky to put a pair of boots on the table this means a row.
    Clogs are not worn now, they were worn when they roads were rough.
    Doris Armstrong