School: Bush, Riverstown (roll number 11689)

The Bush, Co. Louth
Mrs Christmas

1. Easter Customs
    It is a usual thing on Easter Sunday morning everybody for to eat some eggs, some eat one and some eat more according to their taste. In olden times it was known for people to eat as many as seven eggs.
    During the day young children gather together and light a big fire, and boil some eggs there and sit down by the fire and eat them, this was called an Easter Cludug, then they would all dance together around the fire and have a good time.
    At Easter time people put shiny paper over a horse shoe and hang it up for to bring good luck to the house.
    Edwin Bothwell