School: Bush, Riverstown (roll number 11689)

The Bush, Co. Louth
Mrs Christmas

1. (continued from previous page)
    opposite Bush School. The first person that would waken would rise quickly and call on the others. They would not wait to put on their Boots and stockings but would carry them in their hands all excited to see the sun dancing which they never did.
    Louis Armstrong, November 10 - 1938 Age 12 years
  2. On the eve of May day. The people in our district gathered may flowers primroses and gorse, and those were thrown on top of the houses and hung in bunches over the door. This was done so as to keep off the fairies who would put bad luck on the house during the year. This custom is still practiced in many houses.
    Lily Armstrong, November 16 - 1938, Age 14 years
    Lily Armstrong