School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    graveyard which is as follows: Long ago when the railway was being made the railway company wanted to make it through the graveyard, but the people heard of this and headed by their priest who was called Father Campbell, they went down to the ? and would not let the men proceed. So the men had to put a curve in the railway there.
    When the wall was being put round the graveyard a skeleton was found just where the men were digging. That was about sixty years ago.
    A piece of new ground was put on to the graveyard, but long ago there was two houses in it owned by Barney Boyle and Paddy Small. There is not a trace of them now.
    Long ago the people of Omeath wanted to make a graveyard in Knocknagoran, behind Nucella, but the priest who was called father McVerry said that the one that they would do then for fifty years and then when fifty years was past it might do for another fifty years. It is called Cill Cám