School: Carlingford (3.) (roll number 11666)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
D. Armstrong

1. (continued from previous page)
    The buildings were falling and statues were rocking as the eruption continued. In the streets the people were horrified groans of anguish and death cries rent the skies as the boiling mud flowed over them. The internal fire now opened an enormous mouth under the Irish Sea, through this great mouth the earth sucked down a quantity of water. This was quickly converted into steam forced back through the way it came and up through the sea causing a tidal-wave which rushed across the barrier and into Cahir Linn glen. On it rushed swallowing up the ruined city and unto Newry where it stopped. And so Carlingford Lough was formed. Some people say they have see old Carlingford lying far below the waters of Carlingford Lough.
    Violet Armstrong
    Hootha Lodge