School: Carlingford (3.) (roll number 11666)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
D. Armstrong

1. Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in Carlingford and Dundalk. These fairs are held in the streets. Buyers often go to the farmers house and buy any saleable stock he has. When a animal is sold it is customary to give a "luck penny" according to the value of the animal. The halter or rope of the animal sold is also given for luck. When a bargain is completed the parties concerned show their agreement by spitting on their hands and then stricking hands. Greencastle fair was the most famous local fair. Hundreds went to this fair both young and old. Bands of musicians went through the fair supplying the dance music in addition to the pipers and fiddlers stationed in the tents. The Irish Fair to-day is a grave and serious affair, compared to what it was fifty years ago.
    Violet Armstrong
    Noolke Lodge