School: Carlingford (3.) (roll number 11666)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
D. Armstrong

1. It is almost certain that the first of the many castles of Carlingford was built by Sir John De Courcey. De Lacey built the great castle on the summit of the hill close by the town by order of King John, 1210, the King selecting the site. The Dominican Monastry was founded by Sir Richard de Burgo in 1305 and its old ruins still stand a little way from the road leading to Dundalk, at the south end of the town. Its length is 138 feet, and its breadth 48 feet. The church remains and a great tower seperates the manve from the chancel ruin, like a chapel and at the mill-pond close by are the ruins of the water-mills of the monks attached to the monastry. A mint was founded in Carlingford in 1467 by Act of Parliament. The Thosel is at the entrance of the town on the Greenore Road. Here people had to pay money before getting entrance to the town.
    Violet Armstrong 27.6.38
    Violet Armstrong