School: Carlingford (C.) (roll number 13582)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
S. Ní Mhártain

1. (continued from previous page)
    For toothache, a fairly large quantity of mustard is put in a stocking and wound round the face. The person then goes to bed and remains there till the toothache is gone. Sometimes a smoke from an old pipe proves helpful.
    Thrush - This is a coating that comes on a baby's tongue. The most common cure for this disease is to get a posthumorus person to blow his breath three times on the ailing tongue.
    For rheumatism. The water that celery is boiled in is supposed to be a good cure for Rheumatism.
    Parsley is good for Kidney Trouble. Collect some fresh parsley and wash it well. Put it in a vessel and pour boiling water over it. Leave to draw, and then drink the liquid.
    Warts are cured by a lotion obtained by steeping alder-berries in buttermilk, andthen applying the liquid to the warts
    Eithne O Rourke
    Castle Hill, Co. Louth