School: Carlingford (C.) (roll number 13582)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
S. Ní Mhártain

warts would return again
    3. Cure For A Sty On The Eye
    A person suffering form a sty on the eye can be cured by any boy who meets him in the morning. The cured must be fasting. He picks a thorn from a gooseberry bush and points it towards the sty once every morning for nine mornings in succession, when the eye is supposed to be cured.
    4. A Cure For Warts
    Warts can be cured by a black snail. The person rubs the snail on the warts. Immediately after he has to put the snail on a haw-thorn bush to die. If the snail dies the wart dies also.
    5. Sore eyes are cured at St. Patrick's well, which is situated in the North Commons, Carlingford, in a small field owned by Mr. West who lives in a bungalow close by.
    The person afflicted washes his eys in the water from the well and prays to St. Patrick to cure him. Other diseases have been cured at this well also
    Monica Boyle
    Castle Hill, Co. Louth