School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    cross on its back when the Infant Jesus and His Mother rode on an ass' back when flying to Egypt. The name given to donkeys is usually "Neddy". The names given to cows are as follows:- Snowball, Tessie, Daisy, Star, Bessie, Nelly, Lily, Molly Sally and Fanny. The name Fanny is also given to the goat.
    The horses are named as follows:- Bob, Sally, Violet, Tom, and Jack In the stable there is often a horse shoe hung up for luck.
  2. Contd by Dom McGrath, Castle Hill.
    My uncle has three cows and he calls them Fanny, Lizzie and maggie. When he has finished milking them he puts a cross on the cows' backs. He ties the cows with chains.
    He also has 3 horses and 1 filly, and calls them Molly, Mick and Charley. He ties his horses with halters.
    We have a cat at home and we call her Mary. When we want her we say "Pych, Pych, Pych". Also we have 12 hens and 12 chickens but have no names on them.
    Dom Mc Grath
    Castle Hill, Co. Louth