School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. It is the custom of this place that when a hen is "clocking" there is a hatching of eggs - 13 to be set under the hen for 2 or 3 weeks, until she has the eggs hatched. If you do not want to set the hen, the custom is to put the hen into a barrel of cold water for a few minutes and that will stop it from clocking.
    Patrick Boyle
    Castle Hill, Co. Louth
  2. All the farm animals around our district have got names. The most common names are:- Fanny, Peg, Molly, Daisy - these are name given mostly to cows and goats.
    When the cows are put in to stables they are tied around the neck by a chain.
    The cow stables in this district are called "byres".
  3. There are many animals on the farm, as follows:- cows, goats, horses, donkeys, pigs, dogs & cats. Some are used as pets, others for labour such as the horse. It is said that the donkey get the