School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. My father has a cow at home which he calls Mandy. He ties her with a rope. When my mother has done milking her she always puts a cross on her side with a drop of milk. This is said to be for luck. There aren't any famous horses in the county that I know of except one that lost its tail. This was a white mare owned by an old man who lived on the side of Carlingford Mountain. This man was passing a fairy fort one night when the fairies were all dancing. When he was passing he shouted, "Oh! Look at the Cutty Sark!" Then all the lights flashed out and the fairies ran after him and the horse had to run several miles to get across a stream. Before he got there the fairies caught the horse's tail and pulled it out. The horse was without his tail all his life.
  2. There is a farm yard near my house. It belongs to Mr. McShane & he has a big lot of cattle, calves, horses & cows. Also sheep & pigs, and a nice dog & cat. We have no farm of our own but we have some n ice ducks & hens - 7 of each. We also have a cat with a bunty tail & an Irish Terrier. He is coarse haired & brown in colour.
    John O' Hare
    Dundalk Street, Co. Louth