School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. Rooskey Church:
    The altar stone of this church is still to be seen. Up to five or six years ago there were statues - with glass around them - to be seen inside the ruins. It is believed that an underground room is in the field in which it is built, and the chimneys are still to be seen. The owner of the field of Wille Smyth.
    (Similar information about The Thelsel, Mint, etc.)
    Contributed by Kevin Murphy, Dundalk Rd.
  2. King John's Castle:
    Built 1207 by King John. It is situated on a small hill overlooking the Harbour. The castle is very big. its walls are very sound and a person can climb to the very top. It is said that its labour cost a penny a day. There is a window on the east wall which was used as a look-out for ships coming into the Lough.
    Taaffes Castle:
    Built in 16th Century. This castle was owned by Nicholas Taffe, Earl of Carlingford who was killed at the Battle of the Boyne.
    Kevin Murphy
    Dundalk Street, Co. Louth