School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    roof of a house, with mud and grass. It lays about 7 eggs. The eggs are white. This bird hatches for 3 weeks and then the young ones come out.
    Contributed by Thos. Elmore.
    Corncrake, Owl: -Felt etc.
    The corncrake is a very large bird with grey feathers. She builds her nest in the middle of a hay-field, and it is plainly made of grass. She lays eleven eggs which are blue dotted. She hatches for about three weeks. If you touch the corncrake's nest she will leave it and it is said that the hay will grow, no more.
    The corncrake, the weather beak, we'll all be here tomorrow. The corncrake does not stay in Ireland all the year, bur she is away in some warm land.
    When you see magpies after each other, it is a sign of a death. When you see the swallows forming in little groups it is a sign they are leaving.
  2. Contributed by Sean White, Chapel Hill.
    Blackbird: It is a fairly big bird and it is jet black but it has a beak of gold. The nest is made from sticks and straws and lined with mud: sometimes it lays four or five eggs, which are green and spotted dark brown. It hatches for 3 weeks. The blackbird is very peevish if disturbed from her nest. There are many
    Sean White