School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Button: This game is usually played by a crowd of people. One person, with a button between two hands goes around and hands the button scretly to one of the crowd. Then he asks a certain person who has the button. If he does not know, he gets a crack of a belt and if he does, he gets the button and belt.
  2. (Contributed by Kevin Murphy, Dundalk Rd.)
    Handball: Fottball; Cibbing for Birds; I Spy; Chasing; Pith and Toss.
    Handball: played by four persons. Mostly played in Summer.
    Marbles: Played from January to March and there has to be at least two boys to play.
    I Spy: A game played in Winter months. All young boys in this district take great interest in this game. It gets its name from the boy who is "spyed" first by the followers, and they shout "I spy".
    Cibbing for birds: Cibbing is very popular around our district, from December to February. Boys and young men go out on stormy nights to catch linnets, gold finches and siskins. The idea of going out on a stormy night is, because the birds will be down very low in the trees.
    Pitch and Toss: This game is played on the lenely highways where hundreds of young and old men gather on the Summer evenings,
    Kevin Murphy
    Dundalk Street, Co. Louth