School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth

4. Marbles: This is a game usually played in the month of February.
    5. paper Chase: In this game five boys go and drop papers, and the others follow them.
  2. (Contributed by Seamus Thornton, Greenore Rd.)
    Bullet throwing; Stolas ?; Tops; Caty ?; Dominoes;
    1. Bullet Throwing was a game played in Carlingford 40 or 50 years ago. The games consisted of two teams - one from carlingford and one from Whitestown hurling an iron ball along the road, say from carlingford to Whitestown. The teams reaching the place named first in the smallest number of throws being declared the winner. Keen rivalry was displayed by the opposing teams and it was a familar sight on a Sunday afternoon to see large crowds following along the road encouraging their favourites.
    Seamus Thornton
  3. (Contributed by Ben Fretwell, Castle Hill)
    Taws and Saves: Button, Hop, Step and Jump.
    Taws and Saves: This game is usually played in February. It is played by each player placing a safe in the ring, and shooting at them with a Taw. If you hit another Taw, you win a safe. When you shoot, if your Taw stays in the ring it is called "fat", and you shoot again.