School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. 1. (Contributed by Dom.McGrath, Falcon House, Castlehill).
    Once upon a time Paddy the Irishman, and Paddy the Scotch man were riding along the road. Paddy the Irishman had an ass, and the Scotchman had a horse. They stopped for a drink at a public house, and the Scotchman stayed outside and let Paddy go in. The Scotchman then cut the tail of the Irishman's ass, and when Paddy came out he asked what happened the asses tail the Scotchman told him that a fellow away down the street cut it off. Then it was the Scotchman's turn to go in, and when he was inside Paddy the Irishman cut the sides open of the Scotchman's horse. When the Scotchman came out he asked what happened the horse and Paddy said that the horse burst his sides laughing at his poor ass without a tail.
  2. 2. (Contributed by Patk. Geraghty, Newry st) "Want a job" said the grocer to the boy "well, I'll take you on. What's your name?"
    "Simpson, Sir"
    "All right, go and unload the chest of tea from the van, and carry them up to the attic, and while you are up there bring down six sacks of sugar."
    "Excuse me, sir, Simpson, I said no Sampson".
    Patrick Geraghty