School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. 1. Why is a vain young lady like a drunkard?
    Ans. - Because they are both fond of the glass.
    2. A man has an 8-gallon drum, and he wants four gallons from it. He has only 3-gallon and 5-gallon measures, and how does he do it?
    Ans. - He fills the 3-gallon tin, and empties it into the 5-gallon tin. He then fills the 3-gallon tin again and empties it into the 5-gallon tin which will hold two gallons. Now he has to empty the 5-gallon into the 8-gallon tin. He has 1 gallon in the 3-gallon tin which he empties into the 5-gallon tin. Now he must fill the 3-gallon tin again and empty it into the 5-gallon tin, and he will then have 4 gallons in the 5-gallon tin.
    3. When is a shoemaker dying?
    Ans. - When he is preparing the sole for the last.