School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    all is ready for actual dropping. One boy - James Thornton, of Rocklands, Greenone Rd, Carlingford, said his father dips the cut seed in lime before dropping them; and another boy - Kevin Murphy, of Dundalk Rd., Carlingford said his father rubs a piece of clay to the cut part before dropping. The seed one placed anything from 12 to 15 inches apart. In nearly every case the boys stated the cutting was done by their fathers, helped sometimes by the mother. One boy - Henry Adamson, of Bar View, Carlingford, stated his father always gets an old woman who lives near by to cut them.
    When the seed have been dropped they are lightly covered with a little clay from the drills on each side, and then left in condition for about three or four weeks, until the young shoots begin to peep up. The remainder of the clay in the drills is then turned over on to the potatoes, and drills formed. This operation is known as "rising" the potatoes. The first covering is usually done with the shovel, but the "rising" is done with the plough. When the stalks are strong they are "moulded", that is fresh earth is thrown up against them by running the plough along each furrow. Nothing further is done then until it is time for