School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. 3) This well is situated on the Greenore Rd, about two miles from Carlingford, in a small garden owned by Arthur O'Hare. The well is surrounded by trees, and great care is taken of it.
    Beside the well stands a large flat stone, shaped like a tombstone, with a cross on top of it thus:-
    (simple drawn illustration)
    (So far as I can learn this stone is of recent origin - C.B.)

In years gone by the people of the district visited this well and made rounds. It is said that fourteen of the trees that surround the well were specially marked to represent the Stations of the Cross, and that the people made the Stations round these trees. There is nothing to indicate that pictures of the Stations were hung on the trees, or anything like that.
    Even at the present time the people of Cooley district visit the well on St. James Day. The Rosary is recited at the well, and afterwards there is a procession to Boher Church, about a mile to the east of it, where Benediction is given. There is no record of any cures at the well, but people who visit the well take away a small stone and a piece of clay. These they roll in a piece of cloth and hang behind the door. They are supposed to keep sickness and disease away