School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. This well is situated in the North Commons, about a mile and a half from Carlingford, and in a field owned by Mr. West. The well itself is very small and close to it runs a small streamlet. The level of the water in the well has never been known to rise or fall. The well gets its name from the fact that St. Patrick and his band of followers camped beside the well when he was teaching the True faith in the district. He used the water for the purpose of baptizing the people, and his own personal wants. Before he left the district it is supposed he gave a special blessing to the well.
    On St. Patrick's Day the people of the Parish visit the well to pray and drink of the water. Some make a point of visiting it twice - once before and once after dinner. In years gone by there was an old broken wine-glass always beside the well, and this the people used for drinking, and when not in use it was stuck in the ground by its broken stem. Some years ago, however, it was removed, owing to the danger of spreading disease through it. And when people visit the well now they bring their own drinking vessels with them.
        1. saints